Armenians in Kessab today paid homage to the 1.5 million victims of the Armenian Genocide in the city’s Holy Trinity Armenian Evangelical Church.
Նախագահները եղան ցեղասպանության թանգարանում
DEMYC members hold march in Yerevan in commemoration of Armenian Genocide victims
Delegates from 16 countries held a march to the Statue of Komitas in Yerevan, with posters condemning the Armenian Genocide.
How Aram became Said? Stories from the Armenian genocide survivors
Mantashyan sisters read the opening lines of the diary of their father Aram Mantashyan who was an Armenian Genocide survivor. “I don't know my exact date of my birth. I was born in 1906 or 1907,” reads Seda Mantashyan.
Artsakh President: Inspired by Turkey, Azerbaijan also committed genocide against Armenian people
Bako Sahakyan pointed out that sooner or later the Armenian Genocide would be recognized and condemned by the international community since such a crime could not remain unpunished forever.
Erdoğan: Our hearts are open to all descendants of Ottoman Armenians
The statement was read out by Turkey’s Minister for EU Affairs Volkan Bozkir at a mass at Surp Asdvadzadzin Patriarchal Church in Istanbul as part of events commemorating the Armenian Genocide victims in Turkey.
Serzh Sargsyan makes toast during official dinner: I believe that we can build a world of solidarity and tolerance
I refuse to believe that history controls our destiny. I believe we craft our destiny, and we are capable of changing the development course of humanity.
Armenian Genocide survivor tells her story
Recalling the 1915 mass killings of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire, the woman says she will never forget how Turkish soldiers slaughtered and deported Armenians.
French President: Recognition of the Armenian Genocide is an act of peace
In his speech at the Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan, Serbian President Tomislav Nikolić said he had come to Armenia to express their modest but firm support for Armenians.