They are not against Armenian-Estonian friendship, but they destroy the memorial stone (video)
A memorial stone dedicated to the Armenian-Estonian friendship and memory of the freedom fighters killed during Artsakh heroic battle was placed in a green area from 2009 to 2014. In 2014 the memorial stone was dismantled according to the order of head of Nor Nork district Armen Ulikhanyan. “I travelled to Finland and after 10 days my wife called and said that after my departure, in 2 days, I had worked hard for two years to build it, they demolished it in two nights, they gave money to other people and they demolished in 2 nights,” tells the author of the memorial stone, sculptor Felix Hovsepyan in the interview with “A1+”. Armen Ulikhanyan claims that the memorial stone was dismantled as it had been placed illegally, besides it wasn’t beautiful in the background of the newly-built church and Nansen Museum. “I warned honorable Felix Hovsepyan for many times, I asked him to dismantle the so-called memorial stone willingly. It doesn’t go with the newly-built church, which is very luxurious, and next to it I cannot say that it is a memorial stone, such a pile of stones,” says head of Nor Nork district in the interview with us. But Felix Hovsepyan objects by showing the documents, which he received from former district head Davit Petrosyan. “Mr. Davit Petrosyan was a normal person, who allowed, the Municipality also knew, there were documents in the Municipality’s department of sculptures, but as the leadership changes, the documents also change,” highlights the sculptor angrily. On this occasion Armen Ulikhanyan said: “Once he applied to Davit Petrosyan with just a note, but there is no information about the reply.” The district head doesn’t conceal, the memorial stone was demolished after dismantlement. But it is notable that the photos shown by the author of the memorial stone and the district head were completely different. Details in the video