Minister: People used forget-me-nots and everyone used it the way he percieved it
Armenia’s Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan does not like the word ‘revolution,’ therefore she cannot say that the Yerevan concert held by Armenian-American hard rock band System of a Down (SOAD) on the occasion of the Armenian Genocide centennial was a cultural revolution. “I can say that they were keeping with the mood of the day. A popular rock band like that [SOAD] was also involved in the commemorative events marking the 100th anniversary of the Genocide,” Hasmik Poghosyan told A1+. The minister refrained from assessing the commemorative events since she was also involved in them. “Let others assess the events. As a part of Armenian people, and not as a minister, I must say that I proud that we were able to find a unified approach,” she said. At the same time the minister disagreed with the opinion that the symbol of a forget-me-not was downplayed during the events though they had such fears in the beginning. “People started to use it the way they perceived it. I do believe that everyone had an opportunity to somehow communicate with forget-me-nots, a chosen symbol of commemoration of the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide,” she said.