French President: Recognition of the Armenian Genocide is an act of peace (video)
oland11
In his speech at the Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan, Serbian President Tomislav Nikolić said he had come to Armenia to express their modest but firm support for Armenians. “Today historical facts are distorted and used for petty interests. Legal acts are applied by double standards and turned to absurdity, Genocide victims are presented as criminals. Could we choose not to come here today? Could we betray the memory of millions of victims and all those who believe that only the truth will save us from the bloody past? No, we could not and we would not dare not to be present here,” said Mr Nikolić. In his speech, President of France Francois Hollande reminded that the Armenian Genocide started with the killing of intellectuals. “We gave shelter to all Genocide survivors who came to France with one suitcase. The role of Armenians in France is invaluable. They have developed our country with their talent and assiduous work,” he said. Mr Hollande said historical facts cannot and must not be forgotten.  “We do not discriminate between countries. That is why I allowed opening the Rwanda genocide archive. We condemn each infringement against humanity. Recognition of the Armenian Genocide does not mean starting a new process, it means remembering the innocent victims and excluding the repetition of similar crimes. I want to see the Armenian-Turkish border opened, I want to see the two nations reconciled,” he stressed. The French president also referred to the Karabakh peace deal. “Together with our partners we will do our best to solve the problem in a peaceful way. Peace is our motto,” Mr Hollande said adding that the recognition of the Armenian Genocide is an act of peace.