EU will continue cooperation with Armenia considering its international obligations
f12b9b0d14105e9d4d5736bedf0b3967
The European Union (EU) will continue to support Armenia in the fight against corruption, judicial reforms and in other issues, stemming from the Agreement on the Free Movement of Persons and Readmission, European Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn said on March 18 during the fourth ordinary session of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly underway in Yerevan. He says Armenia-EU cooperation will continue in the future considering Armenia's international obligations. He particularly meant the country’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU). This year, the EU has increased its funds to be used for supporting civil society in Armenia. In Armenia, additional funding will help bring forward the national agenda for fight against corruption and reform of the civil service. The EU will expand relations with the countries that have chosen the path of European integration and limit cooperation with others to the fields of significant areas, including migration, security, and administration. Johannes Hahn stressed that cooperation with the EU should not been viewed as an obligation imposed by Europe. He said the EU wants to be the main partner for all countries, recognizing their right to have their own and unique policy. “I am speaking about our intention to build a stable and prosperous future based on common values. The issue is as urgent today as it was ten years ago when we announced the start of the European Neighborhood Policy (ENP),” he said.