Mine blast kills Armenian soldier
Karabakh: Azerbaijan violated ceasefire 35 times overnight
EU statement on latest developments in Armenia
Conflicts need to be resolved through political dialogue with a respect for democracy, rule of law and fundamental freedoms.
NSS gives time to Sasna Dzrer until 17:00
We also warn that any attempt of unauthorized entry to the blocked area will continue being viewed as complicity of terrorism, every attempted person, regardless of status, will be subject of criminal responsibility, and attempt to breach the police line will be thwarted by all lawful means.
Ombudsman demands immediate criminal case to be initiated against police officers
The Ombudsman has demanded an immediate criminal case to be initiated against police officers regarding injuring citizens during the events in Sari Tagh on July 29.
UNO in Armenia on Yerevan events
We hope for a swift and peaceful resolution of the standoff. We also encourage enhanced mechanisms for constructive dialogue between broader civil society and the authorities.
Armen Martirosyan and Andreas Ghukasyan arrested on suspicion of organizing mass disorders
A criminal case was initiated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee on disorders implemented in Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative district on the evening of July 29.
No children hospitalized: Ministry of Health
73 people have sought medical treatment as result of the overnight July 29- 30 incident in Yerevan.
More than 100 people detained
After dispersing rallies in support of “Sasna Tsrer” armed group in Sari Tagh and Khorenatsi Street by the police, more than 100 citizens were taken to the police station.
NKR MoD: Soldier wounded on the border
As a result of the ceasefire violation by the adversary, on July 29 at about 23:25, in one of the military units stationed in the eastern direction of the DA, serviceman Hrach Vaghinak Gevorgyan (born in 1996) was injured.