Artsrun Hovhannisyan: Situation relatively calm on the frontline
Karabakh: Azerbaijani troops fired 1300 rounds overnight
A group of servicemen awarded for bravery and courage shown during April War
During the event the attendees stood in memory of the servicemen perished today during the defense of the Motherland's borders in the Tavoush region.
NKR DA: No retaliatory actions taken
Artsakh armed forces continue holding the ceasefire regime and confidently carrying out their military duty.
NA elections set on April 2
Serzh Sargsyan’s decree on setting the RA NA regular elections.
Changes made to several NKR laws
On 29 December President Bako Sahakyan signed a law on making a change to the law "On State Pensions".
MFA: OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries should sober up Azerbaijani leadership
We condemn in the strongest terms today’s diversionary incursion attempt by Azerbaijan on the state border with Armenia, which resulted in human loses. We express our deepest condolences to the relatives and fellow servicemen of the fallen soldiers.
Situation is calm on border: searching-cleaning activities are underway
At this moment the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is calm, informs Artsrun Hovhannisyan, press secretary of Minister of Defense.
Names of killed servicemen known
Unfortunately, during the military actions the Armenian side also sustained losses. During the skirmishes for defense of the RA state border, Senior Lieutenant Shavarsh Melikset Melikyan, servicemen Edgar Grigor Narayan and Erik Garik Abovyan have been killed.
Vehicle of Deputy Chief of the RA Armed forces General Staff crashes
Today in the morning at about 7:30 the car of Deputy Chief of the RA Armed forces General Staff, Lieutenant-General Enriko Apriamov has crashed on Yerevan-Artashat highway.
The RA armed forces engage in skirmishes with adversary: shots continue
The RA Armed forces engaged in skirmishes with the adversary. Sniper rifles and grenade launchers are being used.
NKR MoD: Intensive violations registered in the eastern direction of the Line of Contact
The DA vanguard units didn’t take retaliatory actions. The situation is under alert control of the Armenian forces.