Serzh Sargsyan sends letter of condolences to UK Prime Minister
Azerbaijani troops used 85-mm divisional gun D-44 to fire against Artsakh military positions
Ara Babloyan sends congratulatory address to Charles Aznavour
The President of the National Assembly wished Charles Aznavour health, longevity and all the best.
21 road traffic accidents in 3 days
Over the past 3 days, 21 road traffic accidents have been registered in the republic: 38 people got bodily injuries of varying levels of gravity.
AR MoD: 750 shots fired overnight
On May 21-22 overnight on the Line of Contact between the opposing forces of Artsak and Azerbaijan, the adversary violated the ceasefire regime about 80 times, firing more than 750 shots towards the Armenian positions.
Prime Minister appoints new press secretary
According to the decree of Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, Aram Araratyan has been appointed press secretary of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
Serzh Sargsyan congratulates Hassan Rouhani
Today, Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani on his decisive victory at the IRI presidential elections and on his re-election at the high and responsible position.
Soldier killed on border
On May 20, at about 07:20 in one of the military units stationed in the northern direction of the Defense Army, Karen Saribek Danielyan (born in 1996) was killed by the adversary’s shot.
Azerbaijani armed forces use anti-tank grenade launcher
On May 19-20 overnight on the Line of Contact between the opposing forces of Artsakh and Azerbaijan the adversary violated the ceasefire regime more than 100 times, firing about 1750 shots from different caliber rifle weapons towards the Armenian positions.