Nikolay Grigoryan tenders resignation
Azerbaijan fired 730 gunshots overnight
Criminal case initiated on murder attempt committed by a group of people
Forensic medical, forensic biological, as well as forensic trace and forensic ballistic, forensic video-audio-recording complex examinations were commissioned to find a number of circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Stabbing in Abovyan Street, suspect arrested
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Norq-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on stabbing committed in Abovyan Street on May 3.
Serzh Sargsyan extends condolences
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan extended condolences to First Vice President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Es’haq Jahangiri in connection with the mine collapse in Gulistan province, which claimed dozens of lives.
Enriko Aprimanov appointed Deputy Minister of MES
According to the decree of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Enriko Aprimanov has been appointed Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations.
No violation registered during OSCE monitoring
From the Artsakh side, the monitoring mission was accompanied by representatives of the Republic of Artsakh Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Ministry of Defense.
This year large investments are expected in Armenia’s mining industry field.
Ceasefire regime violated about 40 times
The DA vanguard units mainly remained committed to the ceasefire and continued confidently carrying out their military task.