UK-Armenia Strategic Dialogue
UK welcomes renewed relationship with Armenia during Strategic Dialogue in London
· UK Minister for Europe, Leo Docherty, offers closer trade and security cooperation with Armenia to help diversify its economy and build regional security.
· Docherty emphasises urgent need for direct peace talks between Armenia and Azerbaijan in order to reach a long-term peace and stability.
The UK will expand its trade and security ties with Armenia, building closer cooperation and diversifying Armenia’s economic relationships, according to the UK Minister for Europe at an event in London yesterday (13 November).
Leo Docherty made the commitment to the Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan at the first UK-Armenian Strategic Dialogue – based around discussions on shared interests.
He welcomed ongoing collaboration on governance and rule of law, which is helping to strengthen the stability of Armenia and build its political and economic resilience.
Following the dialogue, Minister for Europe Leo Docherty said:
“It has been a really positive discussion during this inaugural UK-Armenia Strategic Dialogue. There is a significant amount of positive energy and opportunity to strengthen and deepen our bilateral relationship. We recognise the responsible and positive approach of the Armenian government – it is an attitude of peace building and a desire to develop commercial links not just with the UK but also across the Caucasus. As a responsible regional player, we really value the relations we have with Armenia.”
Following recent events in the region, the Minister emphasised the urgent need for Armenia and Azerbaijan to engage meaningfully in internationally-mediated negotiations to reach an historic peace agreement. In September, the UK contributed £1million to the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) to support the humanitarian response to the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh and the wider region.
UK Minister for Europe, Leo Docherty, reinforced the UK’s commitment to supporting Armenia’s democratic and governance reforms.
This financial year, the UK is spending £1.8 million in Armenia through the Good Governance Fund (GGF) on projects that promote inclusivity, boost innovation and drive economic growth.
The dialogue coincides with the opening of new Armenian embassy on London’s Pall Mall, expanding its services amid growing UK-Armenia diplomatic ties.
Docherty will build on the momentum of yesterday’s dialogue when he visits Yerevan next week.