Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs approves Armenia's participation in Baku games
Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Gabriel Ghazaryan welcomes the decision of the Executive Committee of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia that Armenian sportsmen should participate in the European Games to be held in Baku this summer. The minister says no matter what decision will be made by the National Olympic Committee of Armenia, national sports federations are to train and prepare our athletes for the Games. Gabriel Ghazaryan considers it important that the International Olympic and the European Olympic Committee promised to ensure safety of Armenian sportsmen. At the same time the minister stresses that if Armenia refuses to participate in the European Games it might not only disgrace the sports biography of our athletes but also dishonor Armenia on the the international sports arena.