Prosecutor instructs to detain participants in Gyumri incident
The prosecutor in the Goris case has instructed the investigation authority to detain all people who were invited to the pre-investigative body, but did turn up.
A group of Armenians charged in massive criminal conspiracies in California
Most of the arrestees are Armenians, Aravot.am reports citing the U.S. Attorney’s Office.
Adventures of Armenian American during original tribute
A young man living in Glendale decided to overcome 3500 km on foot paying his tribute to the memory of victims of the Armenian Genocide in this way. 34-year-old Davit Movsesyan started his hike in the USA on February 24 and has already passed 1/3 part of the road.
“Whenever she saw a tank, she began crying”
One of the citizens in Victory Park stood out: he came with a photo in his hands. It turned out that the man in the photo was his uncle, who was killed during the Great Patriotic War.
Auto march: “Freedom to political prisoners”
The auto march of the Founding Parliament towards Vardashen and Nubarashen penitentiary institutions started from the territory near Matenadaran.
Levon Ter-Petrosyan accompanied HAK
Members of the Armenian National Congress (HAK) accompanied by Levon Ter-Petrosyan paid tribute near the Eternal flame in Victory Park.
Children about grandfathers
Today little Aghasi and Felix were wearing the medals of their great grandfathers. They also came to Victory Park.
“More lives were lost in the siege of Leningrad than by British and American forces during the entire war”
“Our continent could not have been liberated from the grip of fascism without the profound sacrifices of the Soviet people: more lives were lost in the siege of Leningrad than by British and American forces during the entire war. These facts must be remembered.”
Vladimir Gasparyan: “Aghvan Garnikich is here, ask him”
RA Police Chief Vladimir Gasparyan didn’t conceal: he, in high spirits, was taking part in the events dedicated to the 70th anniversary of victory in the Great Patriotic War.
“A group of “commanders” live in luxury, but freedom fighters leave”
Today Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK) members were also laying flowers near the Grave of the Unknown Soldier in Victory Park.
Artush Mkrtchyan participated in liberation of 22 cities
Veteran of the Great Patriotic War Artush Mkrtchyan doesn’t remove the medals from his costume. He says that he has never regretted that once he lied about his age and went to the front. News of the victory on May 9, 1945 has been the greatest happiness of his life.
What is Aliyev saying to his wife during parade?
During Moscow parade the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev prompts his wife to wave when Azerbaijani troops are passing.
“If Europe denies, history will be repeated”
Years ago all the republics of the Soviet Union celebrated May 9, Victory Day in the Great Patriotic War. After the collapse of the USSR, the perception of the Victory Day has changed and depends on the relations of Russia and the particular country.
Bako Sahakyan’s congratulatory address
Congratulatory Address of President Bako Sahakyan in connection with the 70th anniversary of the Victory, the Day of the Nagorno Karabagh Republic Defense Army and the Liberation of Shoushi
5000 shots in the direction of Armenian positions
According to NKR DA operative data, from May 3-9, Azerbaijan violated the ceasefire regime at the line of contact between Karabakh and Azerbaijan about 350 times. During that period, Azerbaijan fired more than 5000 shots in the direction of Armenian positions from weapons of different caliber.
“Serviceman returned from war was an Armenian of different quality”
“A1+” interviewed political prisoner of Soviet times, former deputy of the Supreme Council Azat Arshakyan.
Etchmiadzin may demand occupied property from Turkey
Following the example of the Catholicosate of Great House of Cilicia Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin may demand the return of the church property occupied during the Armenian Genocide from Turkey.
Serzh Sargsyan’s address on Victory and Peace Day
It was a symbolic coincidence that on the same day in May 1992 the ancient Armenian fortress town of Sushi was liberated. Following the example of their fathers and grandfathers, our modern-day heroes repeated their ancestors’ feat, fighting in the same trench of justice, freedom and humanism against Armenophobia, violence and vandalism.