Some convicts granted pardon in Artsakh
On May 7 Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan signed a decree on the results of considering pardon applications.
Levon Aronyan- champion of Russia
Armenian leading chess player Levon Aronyan became the champion of Russia in the team “Sibir” (Novosibirsk).
Ishkhan Zakaryan visits NKR
On May 7 Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received a group of members of the Pan-Armenian Games' International Committee headed by its Chairman Ishkhan Zakaryan.
Again no deals concluded in US dollar
No deals were concluded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia in the US dollar on May 7.
Galust Sahakyan awards a group of employees of the NA
On May 7 on the occasion of Victory and Peace Day the NA Speaker Galust Sahakyan awarded a group of employees who took part in the Artsakh War.
Museum Night on May 16
Today it has been announced at the government sitting that on the eve of Museum Night celebrated on May 18, Armenian museums will take part in “museum night” event starting from May 16 and will be open 24 hours. The entrance is free.
Ombudsman expects reasonable response from law enforcement authorities
Human Rights Defender Karen Andreasyan only welcomes the assessment of Human Rights Watch on the arrest and charge against 5 members of the Founding Parliament.
“Some people wanted Galust Sahakyan to have problems”
Touching upon the diplomatic scandal over the meeting with the Speaker of the Parliament of South Ossetia, he noted that we don’t have any kind of relations with South Ossetia, consequently there can be no reason for a scandal.
Exhibition of works of Armenian veterans
“When the cannons roar the muses are silent,” Hmayak Bdeyan remembers the years, when they replaced the brushes with arms.
HHK lawmaker: “There are no political prisoners in our country”
HHK lawmaker Karine Achemyan was present at the NKR parliamentary elections as an observer for the second time. The impressions are only positive. “Our delegation didn’t encounter any incident. These elections were different by their new political scheme, which will develop democracy in Artsakh,” she said.
How finances of PIU are spent: Prime Minister to deal with that issue
At the end of government sitting Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan ordered the ministers to represent the projects to the lawmakers in a more comprehensive way.
Government leaves for NKR
The RA official delegation headed by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan today is leaving for the Nagorno Karabakh Republic to take part in the events dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the victory in the Great Patriotic War, formation of NKR Defense Army and Shushi Liberation Day.
Russian airplanes and Armenian helicopters in the sky
Mr. Hovhannisyan only informed that the airplanes are Russian and helicopters are Armenian. Mr. Hovhannisyan also noted that a small military parade will be held in Victory Park on May 9.
Girl in taraz got marriage proposal from an Iranian
Student Elen Margaryan was chosen to represent Armenian national clothing in Republic Square. For about 10 days Elen wearing the Armenian national garment offered the passersby to be photographed with her.
Snow in Meghri, cars blocked
RA Ministry of Transport and Communication informs that on May 7 at 00:10 it is snowing in Meghri region.
Second most influential US official to be present during Serzh Sargsyan’s speech
Serzh Sargsyan, who is currently in Washington, visited Holocaust Museum.
“Government confesses that it won’t be able to create jobs”
The topic of the interview is the amendments to these laws, which is better known as law on “Migrant workers’ tax”. The NA adopted it in the first reading.
Armenian cultural values in the U.S. Library of Congress
Catholicos of All Armenians and Serzh Sargsyan visited the U.S. Library of Congress.