Knesset Speaker calls country's leadership to officially recognize Armenian Genocide
In his speech, Edelstein said that as members of a nation that suffered genocide, Jews “cannot turn a blind eye or lessen the extent of the Armenian tragedy.”
Chess players from ten countries to participate in Karen Asrian Memorial
Armenia will be represented by 36 chess players. Iran is second with seven participants, followed by Ukraine with four chess players.
Artsakh President attends opening of fully renovated barrack
The Artsakh President stressed that the state rated high the contribution of every officer and soldier in maintaining our republic's security.
Electricity price hike blamed on nuclear plant repairs
The minister says large sums are required for restarting the plant, besides, it is still unknown whether the plant’s product can be taken to leading markets.
HHK member expelled from party for ignoring superiors’ decision
“Yes, we shall support Vahagn Gevorgyan and our party members are to carry out the orders issued by their superiors.”
Dollar appreciates again
Deals amounting to $1,800,000 at an average price of AMD 482 /USD 1 were concluded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia on May 13.
Scuffle between police officers and mothers of dead soldiers outside Presidential Palace
On May 13, a group of police officers used violence to drive the parents of soldiers who died in the Armenian army in non-combat conditions away from the gates of the Presidential Palace
Isagulyan reveals state secret: What did Ter-Petrosyan know about Shuhi?
Then he recalled Serzh Sargsyan’s answer to Nazarbayev’s statement. “Sargsyan said in that case we should start with Iran by restoring the Persian Empire. These are simple political tricks,” Mr Arshakyan said.
Arshak Svazyan says he has 'personal affection' for Serzh Sargsyan
This referred to Aram Manukyan’s words uttered in one of the rallies organized by the opposition in Yerevan.
James Warlick: Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan interested in activating talks
The mediators will visit the region to arrange a meeting of Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents.
Wolves kill calves in Lori marz
The attack occurred on May 11. The Ministry of Agriculture has been reported about the attack.
Aram Manukyan: As far as I understood, you represent the interests of Serzh Sargsyan
Armenian lawmaker Aram Manukyan claims that sitting next to the ‘instrument’ (defendant) on the dock should also be the perpetrators, who ordered the assault on him on December 11, 2014.
Alexander Arzumanyan: Meetings help reduce tension along Line of Contact
Breakthrough in the talks over the Karabakh conflict is ruled out at present. What is the use of ongoing meetings?
Developers in Armenia create artificial intelligence
Their opinion on artificial intelligence does not coincide with the application of neural networks or the use of big data storage methods and techniques.
Turkish obsession with Armenian Territorial demands
Nalbandian gave the same answer as the President: “Armenia has not made territorial claims from Turkey.” He also wondered why is this issue raised in Ankara rather than Yerevan?