No to Plunder: We are not responsible for the actions of disruptive individuals
The No to Plunder initiative has issued a statement reminding everyone once again that the protest against the rise in electricity prices is mostly peaceful and is held in accordance with the law.
Police strengthens presence near Opera House
Large numbers of police officers are spotted in the neighbourhood of Liberty Square in Yerevan. Chief of the Yerevan Police Ashot Karapetyan is also there. There are about 30 police cars in the area.
No to Plunder initiative says its members are chased
“We call the attention of all legal structures [to the fact] and urge everyone to act only within the law. Do not try to threaten us and,” the initiative said.
HAK expresses solidarity with activists campaigning against electricity tariff rise
The opposition Armenian National Congress (HAK) conducted its regular board meeting on June 27.
Vardan Petrosyan stops hunger strike
“Since my father is imprisoned, he announced a three-day hunger strike in support of citizens protesting the rise in electricity tariffs on Baghramyan Avenue,” he said.
Serzh Sargsyan extends condolences to Russian President
Serzh Sargsyan has sent a letter of condolence to Russian President Vladimir Putin in connection with the death of prominent Russian politician, statesman and public figure, Yevgeny Primakov.
Aram Yepremyan awarded posthumously
Serzh Sargsyan has signed a decree to award posthumously ‘For Service in Battle’ medal to private Aram Yepremyan for bravery during the defense of the state border in life-threatening conditions and self-sacrifice.
Azerbaijan violates ceasefire 130 times in a week
«Ակտիվիստները չեն ներկայացնում ապագայի տեսլականը»
Political analyst: PSRC will also have problems
“People have definite roles. There are people who try to lead but this is a social, rather than a political protest,” he says.
Vladimir Gasparyan explains reasons for his resentment
Protesters then asked Gasparyan to explain the reasons for his resentment on the previous day. The chief of the Armenian Police said it was conditioned by the closure of Mashtots Avenue [by activists] and detection of armed and drunk people in the group.
Criminal case filed over serviceman's death
The case was opened under Article 104 (Part 13, Point 2) of the Criminal Code - murder out of ethnic, racial or religious hatred or religious fanaticism, the IC Press Service reports