Artsakh President meets Armenian patriarchs in Stepanakert
Situation on Karabakh frontline: One Armenian soldier wounded
Armenian NA standing commissions and factions in the NKR
On 12 April Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received heads of the Armenian National Assembly standing commissions and factions.
Members of Hellenic and Latvian parliaments visit the NKR
The RA NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov noted that this short-term war once more confirmed the Artsakh people’s and the whole Armenians’ resoluteness to defend the Artsakh people’s just struggle for freedom and independence.
Serzh Sargsyan meets with Garegin II and Aram I
His Holiness Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II and His Holiness Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia Aram I conversed with the President of the Republic about their upcoming visit to the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh.
Adversary opened fire in the direction of Armenian positions
On April 11-12 overnight in the northeastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border, the Azerbaijani side, using rifle as well as large-caliber weapons, randomly opened fire for 16 times in the direction of the Armenian positions.
Hovik Abrahamyan to leave for Moscow
A meeting with Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev is also scheduled within the framework of the visit.
NKR MFA: “To make Azerbaijan respect the norms of the Conventions”
Grossly violating the norms of international humanitarian law Azerbaijan poses itself against the entire civilized world by openly challenging it.
Bako Sahakyan held a working consultation
On 12 April President Bako Sahakyan held a working consultation with heads of the NKR National Assembly standing committees.
NKR MoD: At night the Azerbaijani side used UAV
The Azerbaijani side also used a reconnaissance UAV during the night in the southern, eastern and northern directions.