NKR MoD: Adversary fires from rifle weapons
On June 13-14 overnight the relative calm was maintained on the Line of Contact between the opposing forces of Karabakh and Azerbaijan.
Officials of state health agency of the RA Ministry of Health arrested
They are suspected of abusing official authority.
New dismissals and appointment at the Government
According to the decision of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations Artashes Bakhshyan has been relieved of the position upon his request.
Criminal case initiated on buying and selling newborn baby
Through preliminary investigation it was found that trafficking of the newborn baby was organized by health care workers through false documents.
Serzh Sargsyan sends a letter of condolences to Barack Obama
Serzh Sargsyan sent a letter of condolences to US President Barack Obama in connection with the terror attack at one of the clubs in the city of Orlando.
Congratulatory message to the Pulitzer Prize winner
President Serzh Sargsyan sent today a congratulatory message to the Pulitzer Prize winner, poet Peter Balakian on the occasion of his 65th birth anniversary.
On June 12-13 overnight the situation on the Line of Contact between the opposing forces of Karabakh and Azerbaijan continued to remain calm.
Spanish city Merida recognizes the Armenian Genocide
On June 9, Spanish city Merida recognized and condemned the Armenian Genocide.
Serzh Sargsyan hosts members of the Council of the European Youth Forum
Today, Serzh Sargsyan hosted the members of the Council of the European Youth Forum who have arrived in Armenia for a regular gathering of the Council.
Serzh Sargsyan visits Embassy of the Russian Federation
Today, on the occasion of the State Holiday of the Russian Federation – Russia Day, President Serzh Sargsyan visited the Embassy of the Russian Federation in Armenia.
NATO Mobile training team in Armenia
The NATO Mobile training team visited Armenia on June 6-10. The team members were hosted in the Military Police of the Armenian Defense Ministry.
Bako Sahakyan meets with Belgian academic circles
On 10 June Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan held a meeting with Belgian academic circles in the "Foundation Universitaire" organization.
On June 10-11 overnight the relative calm continued on the Line of Contact between the opposing forces of Karabakh and Azerbaijan.
Issue of Kaghtsrashen discussed at Government
The results of the examinations and the possible solutions were discussed in detail.
Multination group visits DM military units
As a result of the assessment visit, it was recorded that the Republic of Armenia completely fulfills its obligations.
The adversary violated the ceasefire agreement firing from rifle weapons.
Stabbing in Lori
On June 8, 2016 a criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
Farewell ceremony to Czech President Milos Zeman
The official farewell ceremony of Czech President Milos Zeman took place on June 9 in the Presidential Palace of Armenia.
Artsakh Ombudsman visits Hayk Khanumyan
On June 8 in the morning Artsakh’s Human rights defender Ruben Melikyan visited the NKR NA lawmaker Hayk Khanumyan in the republican medical center of Stepanakert.
Three deputy ministers dismissed
According to the decision of the RA Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, Grisha Baghiyan has been dismissed from the position of the RA first Deputy Minister of Agriculture.
The sides held the ceasefire agreement.