Ministry of Defense dismisses Azerbaijan’s misinformation
A. Guterres message for May 3rd - World Press Freedom Day
At the end of the working day Acting RA Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan came to the cultural figures and announced that he was resigning from the post of the RA Minister of Culture.
Armenia Justice Ministry urge protesters not to block its activities
According to the statement, the ministry provided a number of civil registration services as marriage certificates, international ratification of documents, granting permission to marry a foreign national, etc.
Meeting with supreme command staff of Defense Army
Defense minister Levon Mnatsakanyan and other responsible officials delivered corresponding reports.
President Sargsyan urges to continue consultations
On May 8, a new election for PM will be held at NA, during which the respective candidates will be nominated by at least one-third of the total number of MPs—in the 105-seat parliament.
Ara Zohrabyan appeals to judges
"The Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia calls on the judicial system to consider respectable the absence of lawyers who did not take part in the hearings these days, postponing court sessions."
EU encourages all stakeholders in Armenia to engage in dialogue
The aforesaid is noted in a statement by Maja Kocijančič, Spokesperson for the EU Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, on the latest developments in Armenia.