Arayik Harutyunyan welcomed the French delegation accompanying the convoy of humanitarian goods sent to Artsakh
On August 30 President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan welcomed the members of the delegation accompanying the convoy of humanitarian goods from French cities and regions intended for Artsakh.
President Harutyunyan voiced the gratitude of the authorities and people of Artsakh to the representatives of the Paris city, Ile de France, Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes, Auvergne-de-France, Occitania, Loire regions, who remained faithful to their principles and the pledge of friendship during a difficult period for Artsakh, standing in full support to the Artsakh people undergoing genocide in the blockade. The President expressed hope that 10 vehicles loaded with humanitarian goods will be able to cross the Lachin Corridor and ease the hardships of the people of Artsakh.
Anne Hidalgo, the mayor of Paris, said in her speech: "We came here to testify and express our support and friendship. Our message is clear and simple: respect international law. The population of Artsakh is under blockade against their will, and this blockade is implemented violating international law and the Tripartite Declaration of 2020. And since I have to speak using very clear and appropriate words, the words are very simple: what is happening in Artsakh today is like genocide."