Actor: Chief of Armenian Police will bless himself and order that tanks disperse demonstrators (video)
Actor Sergey Danielyan yesterday went to Bagramyan Avenue to support citizens protesting the rise in electricity prices. He says what is happening today on the avenue will not produce any results. “The director of Electric Networks of Armenia could likewise be Armenian named Bibin. That will not change anything,” he says. The actor says the protests will either fade away or ‘the Chief of Armenian Police [Vladimir Gasparyan] will get God’s indulgence, bless himself and order that tanks be taken out to the street to disperse demonstrators.’ Sergey Danielyan has his solution to the problem. “When you are offered a product, do not buy it. Let our citizens turn off lights in homes, offices and factories for several hours a day. It will not harm our citizens but the ENA will lose large amounts of money,” he says. The actor suggests entrusting the problem to lawmaker Nikol Pashinyan and others who will arrange everything for people. Mr Danielyan describes the demonstrators on Baghramyan Avenue as bright and good fellows and says he is always ready to support them. Anyway, the actor says the activists sometimes burst out unnecessarily. “They swore [Armen] Ashotyan… You know, they can bad mouth all ministers but the avenue was not the right place to do it,” Mr Danielyan said. The actor thinks that the problem cannot be solved even if the ENA is nationalized. “Russian will close all doors before Armenia? Are we ready for it? [ENA Director] Bibin does not respect our country, and Russia treats us as its vassals.”