Barev Yerevan boycotts City Council sitting, joins demonstrators on Baghramyan Avenue
4bb3a3b0ca39ed0590f2d341915b075f
During Wednesday’s sitting of Yerevan City Council, the Barev Yerevan (Hello Yerevan) bloc suggested discussing the ongoing protests on Bagramyan Avenue and the June 23 crackdown on the peaceful demonstrators. “We cannot understand the silence of the Yerevan City Council, the highest organ of local self-government, which is meant to protect the interests of the community, the citizens of Yerevan, who elected the members of the City Council and whose rights and interests are violated today. We call on the City Council to convene a special sitting or to include the issue in the agenda of the City Council in order to find out ways to prevent a further escalation of the situation and contribute to the solution of the problem,” the Barev Yerevan said during the sitting. The bloc’s proposal was rejected.  Members of the Barev Yerevan boycotted the sitting and went to Baghramyan Avenue to join the protesters there.