“Sex symbol mustn’t have been received in that way”: demo against Kardashian cancelled (video)
The picketing initiated by “Socialist movement of Armenia” and “Front of Preservation of National Values” NGOs in front of the Government building was cancelled. “We don’t want to create destabilization in Armenia, as we have foreign guests in the country and we consider holding a political or social picketing during these days to be incorrect also taking into consideration the emotional condition of our society ahead of April 24,”- Head of “Socialist movement of Armenia” NGO Robert Aharonyan told “A1+”. According to the words of Robert Aharonyan the aim of holding a picket was to warn the Government so that the government representatives wouldn’t award state medals to world famous porn star Kim Kardashian, who, according to the words of Mr. Aharonyan, discredits the traditional character of an Armenian woman. “During her whole life Kim Kardashian has violated the moral character of an Armenian woman and has opposed the Armenian values. And today we receive her so solemnly, with traditional Armenian garments, bread and salt, then Prime Minister and other officials receive her officially,” says Robert Aharonyan but adds that nevertheless they welcome Kim Kardashian’s visit to Armenia and also welcome the fact that Kardashian advertises Armenia and speaks about the recognition of the Armenian Genocide. “I regret to say that people learn about Armenia through Kim Kardashian, though she advertises Armenia very well, but it is strange for us to receive her with such retinues and advertise her. I don’t think that people must learn about Armenia through a porn star, who is famous for her porn videos in the whole world. And I also don’t approve that our Armenian girls stand in the streets and cry: “Kim, I want to be like you”. She distorts the honor of an Armenian woman.” Members of the abovementioned movement also handed a letter to the Department for Reception of Citizens and Discussion of Petitions of the Government addressed to Prime Minister. To remind, “Socialist movement of Armenia” NGO planned to hold a picket in front of the Government building against awarding state medals to Armenian American show star Kim Kardashian.