Political analyst: Armenian Genocide Centennial will only cause a stir, nothing more (video)
6d76f42afb99666ebea9174cb3427fb1
Political analyst Ara Papian believes that a de facto Kurdish state will be formed on the territory of Western Armenia in the next 15-20 years. “The creation of a Kurdish state has always been on the agenda. The only problem is that the key players, specifically the USA, have not made a final decision on the matter,” he said. The political analyst says Turkey understood long ago that it cannot resolve the problem in a military way. “About 6.5 million Kurds live in its territory and Turkey’s authorities know that they can achieve nothing with weapons.  I think that Turkey will not prevent the increase of an Armenian element among Kurds and will allow the so-called ‘Kurdified’ Armenians to spread in the country. Then with its policy aimed at ‘Armenifying’ the Kurds, Turkey will create a political counterweight and prevent the creation of Kurdistan.” Asked whether this will affect the process of the Armenian Cause, Mr Papian said, “We are not fighting against anyone, we are fighting against ourselves to understand who we are and what we want. The events commemorating the Armenian Genocide Centennial will only cause a stir, nothing more.”