Catholicos of All Armenians sent a letter of condolence on the occasion of the murder of twenty-one Coptic Christians
d3eff4735c81ff07a77a3f40b133b211
On February 16, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; sent a letter of condolence to His Holiness Tawadros II, Pope of Alexandria and Patriarch of the See of St. Mark and leader of the Coptic Orthodox Church of Alexandria; on the occasion of the murder of twenty-one Coptic Christians by Libyan terrorists. “On behalf of the members of the Brotherhood of Holy Etchmiadzin and the Supreme Spiritual Council, we convey our deepest sympathies and condolences to the Coptic Christians, Egyptian people and families of those killed.” Condemning the crime, His Holiness called on the international community to put more efforts towards justice and reconciliation in the Middle East, and to eliminate violence in the regions where Christians and Muslims have lived in peace and harmony for centuries. Press Service of Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin