“But his personality does not matter. A man was beaten up in broad daylight and law enforcement agencies are obliged to disclose the incident. What is the role of the law enforcement system?
«Արցախցիները տարակուսած են Բերձորի դեպքերից». Ալեքսանդր Մանասյան
Political analyst: Many in Artsakh are confused over the events in Berdzor
“Artsakh is a trench and you cannot go there with such slogans. I do not condone or support the actions of the local police because both sides are wrong,” he said.
Arman Navasardyan: Instead of bickering over personal problems we had better unite over the Genocide issue
Instead of beating each other and bickering over personal problems we had better unite over the Genocide issue, says a former deputy foreign minister of Armenia.
Armen Martirosyan: There is a group of masked people in Armenia who do whatever they want
He says the kidnapping and beating of Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK) member Artak Khachatryan was not the first incident, but the continuation of incidents and violence against political and public figures and activists.
Number of pupils reflects grave social conditions
The secondary school of Aygehat village in Armenia’s Lori province will have only one first grader in the new academic year.
Zhirayr Sefilyan to give press conference: Watch live webast at 12.00
At 12.00, you can watch the press conference of Zhirayr Sefilyan, a member of the Founding Parliament movement, a successor of the Pre-Parliament pressure group.
Investigative Committee: Soldier died after violating combat duty rules
Investigation is underway to establish the details of the incident.
Free museum days in Armenia
The initiative stems from Order N 458-A signed by the Minister on August 8, 2009.
Armenian serviceman killed at military post
Investigation is underway to clarify the details of the incident.
Ministry: Vardenyants mountain pass open to all types of vehicles
All roads are open in the country, says the Ministry.
Overnight fire causes major damage, kills cattle in barn
The fire started at 2.41 a.m. in the lumber room of one of the houses and spread to the nearby barn.
Prof. Auron Blasts Israel’s President for Calling Armenian Genocide a ‘Massacre’
Israel’s President Reuven Rivlin generated a major controversy after his January 28 speech at the UN General Assembly in New York.
Nikol Aghababyan: You cannot silence intellectuals with bribes and awards
The artist agrees that cases of violence and intolerance have increased in Armenia.