According to sociologist Aharon Adibekyan, the number of smokers in Armenia has recently increased. Among women the indicator has increased by 3-6 % and among men the number of smokers is more than 50 %.
Տաքսիստները կբողոքեն այնքան, մինչեւ տուգանքները վերացնեն. ակցիա
Taron Margaryan visits “Battle for Berlin: the Banner Bearers’ Feat” exhibition
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan who is Saint Petersburg with an official visit at the behest of Saint Petersburg Governor visited “Battle for Berlin: the Banner Bearers’ Feat” exhibition.
3500 shots in the direction of Armenian positions
The Defense Army vanguards remained committed to the ceasefire regime and gave relevant response only if extremely necessary.
Taxi driver Arman Galstyan isn’t their colleague anymore
According to the words of taxi drivers, who hold protest actions, famous independent taxi driver Arman Galstyan isn’t their colleague anymore.
Robert Kocharyan leaves for Moscow
On May 21 Robert Kocharyan arrived in Moscow, where he will take part in the meeting of Sistema JSFC’s Board of Directors.
A citizen run over by an investigator died
On the incident a criminal case was instituted at Charentsavan Investigation Division of RA Investigation Committee Kotayq Marz Investigation Department by features of part 2, Article 242 of RA Criminal Code and according to investigation subjection was sent to RA Special Investigation Service to be investigated.
Senator: Putin won’t decide who will join the NATO or the EU
U.S. Senator Chris Murphy commented on the summit of the European Union and leaders of six post-Soviet states held in Riga.
Aram I meets with representatives of different organizations
During his Pontifical visit to the Eastern Prelacy of the United States, on 22 May 2015, His Holiness Aram I met with the leaders of the Armenian community in Detroit.
“Russia-the West confrontation is far from resolution”
“A1+” interviewed Stepan Safaryan, Chairman of the Armenian Institute of International and Security Affairs.
158 cars taken to special area of Traffic Police
Within the frames of celebrations of Last Bell (from May 22, 07:00 to May 23, 02:00), 158 vehicles (45 cars in Yerevan and 113 cars in the regions) were taken to special area of Traffic Police.