“If they cannot manage the sector and govern the country, let them step down and leave the country,” they said.
Ministry of Finance: The man in the picture has nothing to do with Gagik Khachatryan
The Ministry of Finance says the man pictured in an article on A1+ Company’s website (www.a1plus.am) does not work in the Ministry, hence cannot have any connection with the Minister of Finance.
Gyumri authorities ignore protesters
A march has started in Armenia’s second largest city of Gyumri against the expected increase in electricity tariffs.
Naira Zohrabyan: EU has doubts over transparency of grant management
Naira Zohrabyan, Leader of the opposition Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK), Chairperson of the NA Standing Committee on European Integration, asked Chief Treasurer Atom Janjughazyan about grants and other funds received from the European Union.
Ombudsman:If we do not pay for electricity, we will be left in darkness
Armenian Ombudsman cannot say yet whether the act of placing a levy on employees of the Networks of Armenia (ENA) companywho want to drive Lexus cars is a violation of human rights or not.
One dollar traded at AMD 479.5
Deals amounting to $ 1,650,000 at an average price of AMD 479.5/USD 1 were concluded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia on May 27.
Liparit Petrosyan stops hunger strike
Liparit Petrosyan, one of the participants of the “Revolution of values” campaign initiated by radical opposition Tseghakron party leader Shant Harutyunyan, has followed the advice of Founding Parliament member Zhirayr Sefilyan and stopped the hunger strike.
Artvin Baghramyan dies at 55
A memorial service for Artvin Baghramyan will be held in St Hovhannes Church in Kond at 6.00p.m. May 29.
Opera and Ballet Theatre refuses to provide electricity to ralliers
“We are unable to switch on the microphones. The Opera and Ballet Theatre does not give us electricity which we view as an attempt to prevent the rally,” Vahinak Shushanyan wrote on his Facebook.
«Եթե մենք դա չվճարենք, մենք կմնանք մթության մեջ»
Teen dies after falling into river
On arriving at the scene, rescuers took the body of a 16-year-old boy out of the river.