Live: Crush at Republic Square
Short time ago a crush occurred between the members of “Rise, Armenia” initiative holding sit-in at Republic Square and the police officers.
"ՀԲ ներքին ընթացակարգը Աստվածաշնչի թեզ չի".Ս. Ֆարմանյան
Y. Zakharyan: “It isn’t advantageous to the Government to dissolve “Nairit” plant”
It isn’t advantageous to the Government to dissolve “Nairit” plant, as it is connected with big ecological problems and serious financial expenses.
Today at stock market
The closing price was AMD 479.5/USD 1, reports the press service of the stock exchange.
Hovik Abrahamyan holds farewell meeting with Traian Hristea
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Traian Hristea who is completing his diplomatic mission in our country.
Lake Sevan has become a Pan-Armenian dump
President of “Healthy environment” NGO Ashot Ohanyan alarms, “Lake Sevan has become a Pan-Armenian dump, Sevan is dying, it should be rescued.”
«Կորցնել Նաիրիտը նշանակում է կորցնել Հայաստանը»
"To lose “Nairit” means to lose Armenia”
While discussions on the future of “Nairit” plant were being held at the NA, already former employees of the plant held a protest action in front of the building.
Annually about 20,000 new cars enter the capital
2980 trees and bushes have been planted in all the administrative districts of the capital. 1720 trees have been pruned, a new irrigation system has been built, noted Avet Martirosyan, Head of the Environmental Protection Department of Yerevan Municipality.