Live discussion: Civil Society against Torture
234 boys and 211 girls born in Yerevan in one week
Turkey: At least 36 killed in explosions at Ataturk airport
March in Yerevan: Join, people, tomorrow will be late!
March has been launched from Liberty Square in support of Jirayr Sefilyan and other political prisoners.
Armenian students to sail to Yerevan due to the closure of Verin Lars: Armenpress
The students of "HayArt" group, their pedagogues and parents who arrived in Sochi to participate in “Sochi, art and peace” international festival will sail to Batumi on June 28 at 19:00 from where will take a route to Yerevan.
Bishop Mikayel Ajapahyan: Can having several rich clerics be considered a sin?
Primate of Shirak Diocese of Armenian Apostolic Church, Bishop Mikayel Ajapahyan suggests getting acquainted with the life of other clerics of the Catholic Church; they aren’t inferior to some clerics of our church.
Armenia part of “Big Dance” festival
At the initiative and support of the British Council, on June 28 on the open-air platform of Cafesjian Center for the Arts, Sofi Devoyan’s Theatre of Dancer and Soul is joining United Kingdom’s “Big Dance” festival.
Samvel Aleksanyan’s Rolls Royce has Russian license plate numbers
He got into the car and left. The lawmaker was driving Rolls Royce car, which have Russian license plate numbers.
UNICEF: 167 million children will live in poverty by 2030
Based on current trends, 69 million children under five will die from mostly preventable causes, 167 million children will live in poverty, and 750 million women will have been married as children by 2030.
“Protection of Prisoners' Rights in Armenia”: live
June 28, 11:00: The Media Center will hold a discussion on “Protection of Prisoners' Rights in Armenia: Sum-up of the First 6 Months of 2016”.