One dies as UAZ falls into ravine
State Service for Food Safety does not work properly - Armen Poghosyan
Issue of medical assistance escalates in Kosh prison
The problem of medical assistance is serious in Kosh prison, which has 398 inmates. Treatment for headache, toothache and some other illnesses will be found here. But the problem is unsolvable, if there are more complex situations.
Lawyer: Areg Kyureghyan asked not to bother him anymore
Member of “Sasna Dzrer” group Areg Kyureghyan didn’t want to comment on the statement disseminated by the Penitentiary Department that a single use razor hid in chewing gum had been found with him.
2.1 billion people lack access to safe, readily available water at home
Of the 4.5 billion people who do not have safely managed sanitation, 2.3 billion still do not have basic sanitation services. This includes 600 million people who share a toilet or latrine with other households, and 892 million people – mostly in rural areas – who defecate in the open. Due to population growth, open defecation is increasing in sub-Saharan Africa and Oceania.
“Uduli” dolma becomes winner at international festival
“Uduli” dolma became the winner at international “Gastronomic routes of Silk Road” conference-festival, reports the Facebook page of the State Tourism Committee of Armenia.
Armenia to host next Aurora June 8-10, 2018
The Aurora Humanitarian Initiative was founded in memory of the survivors of the Armenian Genocide and in honor of their saviors by descendants of the survivors who wish to demonstrate their gratitude by action.