In 2023 ZCMC Received 460 Visitors (video)
On March 26 a group of high school teachers and students from Yerevan "Mkhitar Sebastatsi" educational complex visited Zangezur Copper Molybdenum Combine CJSC (ZCMC).
The visit was initiated by the school, as part of an educational trip to the Syunik province.
The students toured the open pit area, visited the processing plant and were given a brief on the technology used at ZCMC, health and safety measures and other specifics of the industry.
The company values such visits and considers them to be an effective means of raising public awareness about the industry that is the backbone of the economy of Armenia. These visits allow for the wider public to get to know the challenges and the achievements firsthand.
Only in 2023, the Company received 460 local and foreign visitors interested in the company's activities. The visitors are typically given a tour of the open pit, the crushing area, and the processing plant. People of various professions and interests have visited ZCMC, including journalists, scientists, students, and tourists visiting Armenia and the region.
It is encouraging that the interest in the industry grows, and we have more visitors each year. Visitors are eager to see how the project operates and what technologies are introduced for impact mitigation.
The “open-door” approach is part of the transparency policy adopted by the Company and ZCMC CJSC will continue to actively engage with stakeholders interested in the Company's activities.