Ucom and SunChild NGO Power Aghavnadzor Kindergarten for Year-Round Operation
Cooperation between Ucom and Arevordi NGOcontinues in the communities of Armenia. A 10.3 kW solar power plant has been installed on the kindergarten's roof. Thanks to the electricity generated, the building will be heated during the colder months, ensuring a warm environment for the children. The solar plant installation became a reality through the collaboration between Ucom company and SunChild NGO.
“By installing a solar plant in this Aghavnadzor kindergarten, we are addressing several crucial issues. The kindergarten will now be heated, and the government will have the opportunity to allocate funds to other vital areas of development. This station is also significant as it draws attention to the adoption of alternative energy and promotes eco-education," stated Director General of Ucom, Ralph Yirikian.
Alternative energy promotion initiative was launched in 2023, within the frames of the memorandum of cooperation signed between Ucom and SunChild NGO in August. According to the memorandum, the support was initially intended for other measures, but due to the forced displacement of Artsakh residents and their resettlement in different settlements in Armenia, this support was aimed at the development of infrastructure in rural settlements and easing the challenges of administrative management.
"As environmental organization representatives, we are delighted to see the expansion of environmentally friendly electricity sources, and we welcome all steps aimed at protecting the environment. Our collaboration with Ucom will persist, and we are currently planning the sequence of further steps," stated Sona Kalantaryan, Director of SunChild NGO.
SunChild Nature and Culture Conservation NGO, established in 2006, focuses on implementing programs dedicated to environmental education, awareness, and behavioral change. Over the years, SunChild has successfully organized numerous events, including the widely attended "SunChild International
Environmental Festival." Additionally, the organization has established a network of SunChild eco-clubs, providing environmental knowledge to thousands of young individuals.