Ucom and Smartcom gifted smartwatches and uKid application services to COAF SMART Center children (video)
The eyes of the children sparkled with joy. So did the Ucom team as they paid a visit to the Lori SMART Center of the Children of Armenia Charitable Foundation (COAF), accompanied by Director General of Ucom Ralph Yirikian, to deliver children’s gifts. Today, 55 COAF beneficiary children received uKid smartwatches prepared by the Ucom staff and Smartcom company. The initiative aims to safely and securely integrate technology into children’ lives.
"We encourage and support children's access to technological innovation. Smartwatches not only contribute to children's development and technological access, but also establish a secure connection between the parent and the child, thereby ensuring the child's safety”, said Director General of Ucom Ralph Yirikian
The national telecommunications operator has provided the smarwatches, allowing parents to monitor their child's movements using uKid smartphone application. Additionally, Ucom has provided SIM cards with the uKid tariff plan, granting children its free usage for a year.
"Today, graduates of our Child Development Program at the COAF SMART Center — designed for children ages 3-5 — received smartwatches as gifts from Ucom and Smartcom. These special devices will bring our little learners one step closer to advanced technology while ensuring mechanisms for parental control," said COAF Executive Director Liana Ghaltaghchyan.
During the visit, Ralph Yirikian also toured the SMART Center, got to know the children, talked about the center's facilities and the services provided.
Ucom is the fastest fixed and mobile services provider in Armenia. The company is the absolute leader of the local IPTV and fixed internet market, as well as occupies the key position on the Armenian mobile internet market. With modernized 4G+ and own fiber optic networks meeting the best international standards, Ucom provides a complete set of fixed and mobile communication services to more than 700,000 subscribers.
The Children of Armenia Fund (COAF) is a non-profit, non-governmental organization aimed at improving the quality of life in rural Armenia, with a particular focus on children and youth. COAF’s target development areas are education, healthcare, as well as social and economic development. COAF launched its programs in 2004, starting in one village and expanding to over 80 villages and communities across the country with an investment of more than $70 million, impacting well over 100,000 people across rural Armenia.