Official motto and logo adopted for visit of His Holiness Pope Francis to Armenia
The official motto and logo for the visit of His Holiness Pope Francis to the Republic of Armenia have been adopted. The motto of the visit is: “Visit to the First Christian Nation.” Description of the Logo The logo for the visit is a round seal, with a depiction of the Monastery of Khor Virap and the Biblical Mount Ararat in the background. Saint Gregory the Illuminator was imprisoned in a deep pit in the village of Artashat for 14 years, where later the Monastery of Khor Virap was built. Saint Gregory the Illuminator subsequently became the first Pontiff of the Armenian Nation. Through the joint efforts of Saint Gregory and King Tiridates III, Christianity was declared as the state religion in Armenia. The background colors of the logo are purple and yellow denoting the colors of the official flags of the Armenian Apostolic Church and Roman Catholic Church respectively. The logo also displays the individual Coat of Arms of the two Churches. The encircling inscription titles the visit - “Pope Francis Armenia June 24-26, 2016”; and lists the motto - “Visit to the First Christian Nation.” Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, Information Services