Aragats Akhoyan: Better to be an opposition force than an alternative one (video)
It is better to be an opposition force than an alternative one, says Armenian lawmaker Aragats Akhoyan, who recently terminated his membership with the Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK). “I can understand someone who says he is an oppositionist but I cannot understand they mean by saying ‘an alternative force.’ We have worked in that field for three years and we know how hard it is,” Mr Akhoyan said adding that he cannot imagine himself in the opposition or pro-government camps. When asked why he had not announced it earlier, Aragats Akhoyan said, “To be affiliated with a party or faction means you should obey and execute the party’s decisions.” Then he added that in many cases he heard conflicting opinions but in the long run the majority won. Mr Akhoyan once again declared on behalf of his friends who also left the BHK that they do not participate in the decision-making process in the party and act as nonpartisan MPs. “everyone will be very active in parliament, and everyone will soon notice it,” he said.