Deputy Foreign Minister speaks about Karabakh conflict in his speech
Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Armenia Garen Nazarian participated in the 15th session of the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee.
The official presented to the parliamentarians the priorities of the Armenian side in the frameworks of continuous cooperation with the EU. He stressed that Armenia is ready to develop relations with the EU, directed towards reforms of democratic institutions and judicial system, provision of human rights, and cooperate to improve economic environment, fight against corruption and in other areas.
Reference was also made to process of Armenia-EU exchange of thoughts, aimed at the discussion of future basis of the legal framework, founded on progress achieved in the past and Armenia’s new international obligations.
Attaching importance to the role of parliamentary diplomacy in the solution of a number of pivotal issues, Garen Nazarian welcomed recently adopted EU Annual Report on Human Rights and Democratization, which appeals to the member-states of the EU and EU structures to recognize the Armenian Genocide and contribute to the spreading of the recognition process, on the eve of the Armenian Genocide Centennial. In his remarks, Deputy Minister Nazarian also touched upon the Nagorno-Karabakh issue and Armenian-Turkish relations, the MFA Press Service reports.