Nikol Pashinyan: Jhangiryan’s dream to become Prosecutor general has dashed away
Speaking about the bill submitted by Nikol Pashinyan, a lawmaker representing the Armenian National Congress (HAK) faction, HAK MP Gagik Jhangiryan said, “the document has illiterate formulations and I am going to vote against it.” After Jhangiryan ended his speech, Zaruhi Postanjyan, a lawmaker from the opposition Heritage faction, began to throw away remarks from her place. “We shall do everything possible for you to remain a deputy and never become a lawyer because Gagik Jhangiryan taught us at the University that doctors and lawyers deal with human destinies,” Hovhannes Sahakyan, Chairman of the National Assembly’s Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, said in reply to Postanjyan. In his closing remarks, Nikol Pashinyan touched upon the speeches of the Republican MPs. When he wanted to speak about Jhangiryan’s speech, the latter stoop up and left the room saying, “Jhangiryan’s words needn’t be commented upon.” Pashinyan continued saying, “Jhangiryan’s dream to become Prosecutor general has dashed away. And now, Mr Jhangiryan, you have taken your first steps for a new position and I congratulate you on the occasion. Jhangiryan and his teammates are starting to aaccept Serzh Sargsyan as their president. The bill was put to the vote, with only Zaruhi Postanjyan voting for it.